Saturday, September 11, 2010
[…] Suppose that this soldier tells the men in his unit that he has a fetish for married women. The soldier has seen the wives of the married men. The soldier tells those men that he wants to have sex with their wives. The married men believe the soldier and want to kick his ass. However, all the men know with 100% certainty that the soldier will never actually have sex with their wives, flirt with their wives, etc. The married men merely know that the soldier has a strong sexual desire for their wives.

Justin posited two ways in which the military could discharge this soldier:
1) Under Art. 134 (10 USC 934) (stating that “Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter [10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.], all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter [10 USCS §§ 801 et seq.] may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court.” (emphasis added)).